Green Bay, WI
46°
Sunny
5:50 am7:49 pm CDT
April 25, 2024 9:36 am

Local News

Week 9 Northern Wisconsin High School Football Roundup

iStock

The Wisconsin high school football regular season has officially come to an end, and for teams that made the playoffs, all the focus will be on getting to Camp Randall Stadium for the state championship game. In Northern Wisconsin, six teams ended the regular season ranked in the MaxPreps Wisconsin top 25. Scores for those teams final regular season are below, as are playoff matchups for those schools and others around Northern Wisconsin. Rankings reflect state playoff seeding, and the higher seeded team is the home team. 

Week 9 Scores

#11 Hudson 35, #21 New Richmond 13

#14 Rice Lake 52, Prescott 14

#15 St. Croix Central 52, Ellsworth 0 

#18 Edgar 44, Marathon 0 

#23 Stevens Point 56, Appleton 6 

Playoff Matchups

Division 1 

#1 Hudson vs. #8 Chippewa Falls 

#1 Milwaukee Marshall vs. #8 De Pere

#2 Kimberly vs. #7 Appleton North 

#2 Marquette University vs. #7 Sheboygan North

#3 Stevens Point vs. #5 Wausau West 

#3 Bay Port vs. #6 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 

#4 Neenah vs. #5 D.C. Everest 

#4 Milwaukee Pulaski vs. #5 Fond du Lac 

Division 2

#1 Kaukauna vs. #8 Brookfield Central 

#2 New Richmond vs. #7 Marshfield 

#2 Pulaski vs. #7 Homestead 

#3 Cedarburg vs. #6 Hortonville

#4 West De Pere vs. #5 Menomonee Falls 

Division 3

#1 Rice Lake vs. #8 La Crosse Logan

#1 Mount Horeb/Barneveld vs. #8 Seymour 

#2 Medford vs. #7 Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles

#2 Notre Dame vs. #7 Ashwaubenon

#2 Plymouth vs. #7 Menasha

#3 Fox Valley Lutheran vs. #6 Antigo 

Division 4 

#1 St. Croix Central vs. #8 Altoona

#1 Two Rivers vs. #8 Saint Francis

#2 Mosinee vs. #7 Bloomer

#2 Xavier vs. #7 Wisconsin Dells

#2 Luxemburg-Casco vs. #7 Little Chute 

#3 Oconto Falls vs. #6 Somerset 

#3 Berlin vs. #6 Winneconne 

#3 Kiel vs. #6 Kettle Moraine Lutheran

#4 West Salem vs. #5 Adams-Friendship 

#4 Campbellsport vs. #5 Kohler Co-Op 

Division 5 

#1 Colby vs. #8 Durand-Arkansaw 

#1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood vs. #8 Clinonville

#1 Winnebago Lutheran vs. #8 Mayville

#2 Southern Door vs. #7 Tomahawk

#2 Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. #7 Lomira

#3 Wrightstown vs. #6 Sturgeon Bay 

#3 Horicon/Hustisford vs. #6 Oostburg

#4 Neillsville/Granton vs. #5 Saint Croix Falls 

#4 Amherst vs. #5 New Holstein 

Division 6 

#1 Auburndale vs. #8 Marathon

#1 Kewaunee vs. #8 Oconto 

#2 Abbotsford vs. #7 Cadott

#2 Stratford vs. #7 Weyauwega-Fremont 

#2 St. Mary’s Springs vs. #7 Random Lake

#3 Mondovi vs. #6 Bonduel 

#3 Marshall vs. #6 Howards Grove

#4 Luther vs #5 Coleman

#4 Cedar Grove-Belgium vs. #5 Waterloo

Division 7 

#1 Loyal vs. #8 Reedsville 

#2 Edgar vs. #7 Glenwood City 

#2 Randolph vs. #7 Crivitz 

#3 Lourdes Academy vs. #6 Ozaukee 

#4 Cambria-Friesland vs. #5 Iola-Scandinavia